Brand

News and Announcements

70 Years Serving Area REALTORS

The Arlington Board of REALTORS® is celebrating 70 years as a REALTOR® Association. At ARBOR, you're not just a number, you are a valued member.

Enjoy Photos

here are links to some photos of recent events at ARBOR

TRLP Leadership Class

TREPAC Golf Tournament

YPN Tailgate Party

Affiliate Expo

Austin Hill Visit

Can Unlicensed Persons Perform Inside Sales? Maybe and Maybe Not

Brokers and sales agents often use unlicensed personnel for assistance in conducting their real estate brokerage activities. Such unlicensed persons, sometimes referred to as administrative assistants, can be of great help to a busy agent. However, care must be taken to ensure that the unlicensed person does not conduct any of the activities for which a real estate license is required. This article defines some of those activities which may and may not be legally conducted by unlicensed persons.

Sections 1101.351(a) and 1101.758 of The Real Estate License Act establish that it is a crime for an unlicensed person to engage in activity for which a real estate license is required. The broker or sales agent that employs an unlicensed person might be criminally charged for the crime as well. In addition, TREC may take disciplinary action against a broker or sales agent that pays or associates with an unlicensed person who engages in activities that require a real estate license. Authority for this disciplinary action is set out in Sections 1101.652(b)(11) and (26) of the License Act. For these reasons, it is important to distinguish between those activities that do and those that do not require a real estate license. Section 1101.002(1)(A) of the License Act sets forth a list of activities that require a license and are worthy of a close reading.

Paid Advertiser

 

We hope you enjoy viewing some of the photos from our recent events such as fundraisers, classes, community service events and more...